Total Pageviews

Pyrethrum seeds for sale

Pyrethrum-Chrysanthemum cinerarifolium
Aromatic perennial, leaves dissected into liner segments. Flowers white, 2-5cm.across.Pyrethrum refers to several Old World plants of the genus Chrysanthemum (e.g., C. coccineum) which are cultivated as ornamentals for their showy flower heads. Pyrethrum is also the name of a natural insecticide made from the dried flower heads of Chrysanthemum cinerariifolium and Chrysanthemum coccineum.

Other uses of the herb: The dried flower heads are used as an insecticide, they are a source of the commercially available insecticide "pyrethrum", which is non-toxic to mammals. This species is less effective than T. cinerariifolium. Only the yellow disk rays contain pyrethrins. Once dried, the flowers or the powder retain their insecticidal properties almost indefinitely.

Propagation of Pyrethrum: Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. Only just cover the seed and do not allow the pot to dry out. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots once they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer. Division in spring. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is best to pot up smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame until they are growing away well. Plant them out in the summer or the following spring.
 
Parts available:
Pyrethrum seed, Pyrethrum seedlings,Chrysanthemum, Pyrethrum flowers cinerarifolium,Chrysanthemum coccineum, Wilf Pyrethrum

Min. seeds : 50 seeds/per packet
Organic from Kashmir Himalaya.No GMO's.
(Only for research Purpose)
__________________
The Jammu and Kashmir medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House", Nambalbal, New Coloney Azizabad, Via Wuyan-Meej Road, Pampore PPR J&K 192121
Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in

Salvia moorcroftiana seeds for sale

Salvia moorcroftiana
Family: Labiatae
English name : Moorcroft's Sage
Sticky glandular perennial, leaves ovate oblong opposite. Flowers pink purple in branched terminal inflorescence.

Medicinal use of Salvia moorcroftiana: The roots are used in the treatment of colds and coughs. The seed is emetic. It is used in the treatment of dysentery, haemorrhoids, colic and, externally, boils. A poultice of the leaves is used as a dressing for wounds and is also applied to itchy skin.

Edible parts of Salvia moorcroftiana: Stems - peeled. They are occasionally eaten.

Parts available:
Salvia moorcroftiana leaves, Salvia moorcroftiana Stems, Salvia moorcroftiana whole plant, Salvia moorcroftiana seeds, Salvia moorcroftiana seedlings

Propagation of the herb: Seed - sow March/April in a greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 2 weeks. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in early summer. In areas where the plant is towards the limits of its hardiness, it is best to grow the plants on in a greenhouse for their first winter and plant them out in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood succeed at almost any time in the growing season.

50 seeds per packet
Open-pollinated.Organic from Kashmir Himallaya
(For Research purpose only)
__________________
The Jammu and Kashmir medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House", Nambalbal, New Coloney Azizabad, Via Wuyan-Meej Road, Pampore PPR J&K 192121

Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in

Rumex nepalensis seeds for sale

Rumex nepalensis

Botanical name : Rumex nepalensis
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)
Qashmerian name : Abuj
Other names : Nepal Dock , Bladder Dock
Assamese: Pahari palang
Bengali: Pahari palang
Hindi: Amlya
Urdu name :Jangli palak
Manipuri: Torongkhongchak
Tamil: Sukkankeerai

Medicinal use of Rumex nepalensis: The root is purgative. It is used as a substitute for rhubarb (Rheum spp.). A strong decoction of the root is applied to dislocated bones. A paste of the root is applied to swollen gums. The leaves are used in the treatment of colic. The juice of the leaves is applied externally to relieve headaches. A decoction of the plant is used to wash the body in order to alleviate body pain.
Habitat of the herb: Cultivated areas and grazed ground, 1200 - 4300 metres from Kashmir, Nepal,Afghanistan to S.W. China.

Edible parts of Rumex nepalensis: Tender young leaves and shoots - cooked as a vegetable. Root - a rhubarb substitute. We are not sure if this report refers to the medicinal or edible uses of rhubarb.

Other uses of the herb: The root contains 5 - 13% tannin. Although no specific mention has been made for this species, dark green to brown and dark grey dyes can be obtained from the roots of many species in this genus, They do not need a mordant.

Propagation of Rumex nepalensis: Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring.
Cultivation of the herb: Cultivated areas and grazed ground, 1200 - 4300 metres from Kashmir, Nepal, Afghanistan to S.W. China.
                                                                          Rumex nepalensis Available in : 50 seeds/per packet
More details:
The Jammu and Kashmir Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House", Nambalbal, New Coloney, Azizabad, Via Wuyan-Meej Road, Pampore PPR J&K 192121

Write to us at : The Jammu and Kashmir Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre 
POB: 667 GPO Srinagar SGR JK 190001
Mob : 09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home : http://jkmpic.blogspot.com