Total Pageviews

Buxus wallichiana plantation in Kashmir

Family: Buxaceae (Box Family)

The wood is diaphoretic. The leaves are bitter, diaphoretic and purgative. They have proved useful in the treatment of rheumatism, Hair growth and syphilis. The bark is febrifuge.

Other uses of Buxus wallichiana: Plants can be grown as a hedge, they are very tolerant of pruning but are slow growing. Wood - hard, fine grained, durable. Used for engraving, fine carving, mathematical instruments etc. It is at least equal in quality to B. sempervirens.

Traditionally B. wallichiana used as bittertonic, diaphoretic, anti-rheumatic, vermifuge, antihelmentic, analgesic, purgative diuretic, antiepileptic, antileprotic and in hemorrhoids. The bark of B. wallichiana used as hair growth stimulant (13-16). Phytochemical reported are alkaloids buxemenol E (16), buxaltine H, Buxiramin D, buxatine, buxandrine F, buxidine F (15), (+)-16 α, 31-diacetylbuxadine (17), semperviraminol, buxamine F (18). The steroidal alkaloid buxemenol E from B. sempervirens found to produce hypotensive effect in rat attributed by central and peripheral activation of muscranic receptor and also, by the partial inhibition of acetylcholinestrase enzyme (16). The main aim of this study was to provide scientific evidence for traditional claim, hair growth activity of B. wallichiana bark.

Tags : Himalayan boxwood, Buxus wallichiana Baill, Hair Growth plant, activity, Buxus wallichiana, Hair growth activity

Buxus wallichiana plants available

For more details:

For more details:
The Jammu and Kashmir Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre-JKMPIC
"Ginkgo House", Azizabad, Wuyan-Meej Road, Pampore  PPR Jammu and Kashmir 192121
Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com

Capsella bursa-pastoris for sale

Capsella bursa-pastoris
Buy : Capsella bursa-pastoris
Synonyms: Thlaspi bursa-pastoris
Family: Cruciferae
Eng. Name : Shepherd's Purse
Other names : Blind Weed, Caseweed, Cocowort, Lady's Purse, Mother's-Heart, Pepper-And-Salt, Pick-Pocket, Shepherd's Heart, Shepherd's Scrip, Shepherd's Sprout, Shovelweed, St. James' Weed
Chemical constituents : Thiamin, choline, inositol, fumaric acid, ascorbic acid, riboflavin, calcium, potassium, phosphorus, beta carotene, vitamin K, niacin, iron, rutin.
Parts used : Leaves, some times whole plant.

Medicinal use of Capsella bursa-pastoris : Capsella bursa-pastoris is little used in herbalism, though it is a commonly used domestic remedy, being especially efficacious in the treatment of both internal and external bleeding, diarrhoea etc. A tea made from the whole plant is antiscorbutic, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, haemostatic, hypotensive, oxytocic, stimulant, vasoconstrictor, vasodilator and vulnerary. A tea made from the dried herb is considered to be a sovereign remedy against haemorrhages of all kinds - the stomach, the lungs, the uterus and more especially the kidneys. The plant can be used fresh or dried, for drying it is harvested in the summer. The dried herb quickly loses its effectiveness and should not be stored for more than a year. Clinical trials on the effectiveness of this plant as a wound herb have been inconclusive. It appears that either it varies considerably in its effectiveness from batch to batch, or perhaps a white fungus that is often found on the plant contains the medically active properties. The plant has been ranked 7th amongst 250 potential anti-fertility plants in China. It has proven uterine-contracting properties and is traditionally used during childbirth. The plant is a folk remedy for cancer - it contains fumaric acid which has markedly reduced growth and viability of Ehrlich tumour in mice. A homeopathic remedy is made from the fresh plant. It is used in the treatment of nose bleeds and urinary calculus.

Available in 250,500 grams (pack)
__________________
The Jammu and Kashmir medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House", Nambalbal, New Coloney Azizabad, Via Wuyan-Meej Road, Pampore PPR J&K 192121

Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in