Total Pageviews

Goji cultivation in Kashmir-India

Would you like to increase your vitamin and mineral intake but hate taking pills and don’t want to eat kilo after kilo of fruits and vegetables?

This wonderful gift of nature is a treasure trove of vitamins, minerals, polysaccharides, amino acids, omega oils. That is why a small quantity of goji is sufficient to replace the missing nutrients. (Naturally, it is not enough alone; it is also very important to eat wholesome food, and lots of fruit and vegetables.)

Why do we call the goji a “super fruit” ? Because it has an exceptionally high content of vitamins, minerals and other essential nutrients. And don’t forget that as it is a fruit, it does not have side effects! (Other super fruits are the camu camu, bee’s pollen, row cocoa etc.)

The goji berry contains more vitamin C than oranges, more beta-carotin than carrots, and more iron than a steak.

The goji berry (also called wolfberry) has been cultivated for thousands of years on the loess plateau of Ningxia. Because of its healing properties it is widely used in Traditional Chinese Medicine. Many Asian cuisines use it to flavour soups, sweets and seafood dishes.

Goji bushes grow up to 3 m high. The delicate berries are all hand picked and either carefully dried to get the delicious GrandVital Dried Goji Berry, or processed into highly nutritious goji berry juice.

Important Facts: It has the second highest vitamin C content in the world ( the first is the camu camu).

The high content of beta-carotin helps to prevent cardio-vascular conditions and protects the skin from the harmful rays of the sun.

The goji is also rich in B vitamins and other antioxidants, which help to protect our bodies from free-radicals and tumours.

Polysaccharides are energy boosting and adjust the immune system, and the amino acids help our organs to function properly.


For Goji berry Cultivation in India/Kashmir/Pakistan/China/IRAN
JK Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre-JKMPIC
"Ginkgo House", Azizabad, Via Wuyan-Meej Road, Pampore PPR JK 192121
Ph: 09858986794, 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com

home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.com

Goji berry seed, Goji berry plants, Lycium Barbarum Goji seed, Lycium Barbarum Goji plants, Lycium Barbarum Goji berries Fruit & Nut (Trees, Vines, and Plants)

Buy Goji Berry plant/seed
Himalayan Goji berry juice is made from the Lycium Barbarum species of the Goji berry. This particular species is said to be sweeter in taste than other species. It grows in this mountainous region and that is why the juice is known by the name, Himalayan Kashmir Goji berry juice.Growing Goji Berris.

Min. seeds : 50 seeds per packet

Plants are also available
Seeds are open-pollinated.Untreated.Organic from Kashmir Himalaya.


Goji berry seed, Goji berry plants, Lycium Barbarum Goji seed,
Lycium Barbarum  Goji plants, Lycium Barbarum  Goji berries
Fruit & Nut  (Trees, Vines, and Plants)
 
__________________
The Jammu and Kashmir medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House", Nambalbal, New Coloney Azizabad, Via Wuyan-Meej Road, Pampore PPR J&K 192121
Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in

Jurinea dolomiaea-Jhari-Dhoop

Jurinea dolomiaea-Jhari-Dhoop
Synonyms: Carduus macrocephalus, Dolomiaea macrocephala, Jurinea macrocephala
Other names:   Jhari-Dhoop, Dhoop (Lahaul), Gugul (Kinnaur), Dhoop lakkar
Family: Asteraceae
Distribution : Kashmir, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Iran, Nepal & Samarkand
Parts used : Roots
Other uses : Uses
The roots are considered to be stimulant and given in case of fever after the childbirth. Decocti
on of the roots is given in colic. Bruised roots are applied to eruptions.

Aromatic oil from the roots is applied over the affected part in gout and rheumatism. Locally
it is known as dhoop or Gugul and its tuberous roots are valued for incense in temples,
monastries, houses and religious ceremonies.

The woody rootstock is important medicinally and is collected by severing it with a sharp knife head. It is then cleansed, chopped and dried.

Essential oils and aromatic resins are extracted from it. The plant medicine is also taken as a decoction. For this, the roots are boiled in water, which is then cooled and taken orally.

The crushed roots are also administered to remit mental depression, excessive thirst, digestive disorders and dyspepsia

The plant materi al is also effective in healing eruptions. The aromatic oil extracted from the roots is
applied over the affected part.

The oil extracted from the plant is added to bathwater as it induces a feeling of freshness.

Medicinal use of Jurinea dolomiaea : A decoction of the root is cordial. It is given in the treatment of colic and puerperal fever. The juice of the roots is used in the treatment of fevers. The bruised root is applied as a poultice to eruptions.

Habitat of the herb: Open alpine slopes, 3200 - 3800 metres
Other uses of Jurinea dolomiaea: The root extract is used as an incense. The plant is used for incense.

Propagation of the herb: Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a cold frame as soon as it is obtained. Only just cover the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring.`



The Jammu and Kashmir medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House", Nambalbal, New Coloney Azizabad, Via Wuyan-Meej Road, Pampore PPR J&K 192121
Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com