Total Pageviews

Rhubarb-Rheum rhabarbarum seeds for sale

Rhubarb Chard -Rheum rhabarbarum
A colourful and tasty form of Swiss Chard with rich ruby-red leaf stalks and dark waxy green-purple leaves. The succulent mid-ribs can be cooked like asparagus and can also be harvested at the baby leaf stage for micro greens. Absolutely delicious!

No of seeds 50  seeds/per packet
__________________
The Jammu and Kashmir medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House", Nambalbal, New Coloney Azizabad, Via Wuyan-Meej Road, Pampore PPR J&K 192121

Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in




Buy Caragana gerardiana

Buy Caragana gerardiana seed/plant
Caragana gerardiana
Synonyms: Astragalus gerardianus
Family: Leguminosae
Habitat of Caragana gerardiana: Other uses of the herb: Plants can be grown as a low impenetrable hedge. They are viciously spiny.
Propagation of Caragana gerardiana : Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. It usually germinates in 2 weeks. Stored seed should be pre-soaked for 24 hours in warm water then sown in a cold frame. If the seed has not swollen then scarify it and re-soak for another 12 hours before sowing. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 3 weeks at 20°C. Good percentage. As soon as they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 7 - 10cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Layering in spring.


Mailing address : POB: 667 GPO Srinagar SGR J&K 190001
Hazel Project : Kishtwar
Howthorne Project : Sonamarag(Gandherbal)
Kiwi Project : Ramban
Ginkgo Project“Ginkgo House” Azizabad Coloney”, Nambalbal (Via Wuyan-Meej Road), Pampore
PPR  Jammu and Kashmir 192121
(Via New Delhi-India)
Ph: 9858986794/01933-223705



Buy Ginkgo biloba plants

The ginkgo is the tree that blends our ecological past with hope for the future.
Buy Ginkgo Seedlings
We offer environmentalists with healthy, hand-grown ginkgo seedlings for soil, water and air remediation or as fire barriers, Ginkgos help indigenous species to flourish in the world without over-taking them. Since one tree can survive for 1000 years, we recommend planting wisely!

The ginkgo tree is a true survivor or " living fossil" from the Jurassic period. It saw the dinosaurs come and go and is the only living tree to survive the atomic blast at Hiroshima. It can thrive for 1000 years on polluted land while reducing taxins. Besides being a highly researched medicinal wonder, they provide disease-free ornamental shade tree or tenacious forests. They are the tree that blends our ecological history with hope for the future.

Ginkgo biloba planting material is available for distribution/purchase for Research institutions, universities, associations and NGOs and educational institutions.
  
For more details:The Jammu and Kashmir Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre-JKMPIC
"Ginkgo House", Azizabad, Wuyan-Meej Road, Pampore  PPR Jammu and Kashmir 192121
POB 667 GPO Srinagar, near Mufti Sayed's Residence, Srinagar SGR JK 190001
Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in

Artemisia absinthium seeds for sale

Kashmiri Name : Jangli Thethwan

Part Used : The whole herb - leaves and tops - gathered in July and August, when the plant is in flower and dried.

Habitat : Europe, Siberia, Kashmir, IRAN, Pakistan and US.
Chemical constituents : The chief constituent is a volatile oil, of which the herb yields in distillation from 0.5 to 1.0 per cent. It is usually dark green, or sometimes blue in colour, and has a strong odour and bitter, acrid taste. The oil contains thujone (absinthol or tenacetone), thujyl alcohol (both free and combined with acetic, isovalerianic, succine and malic acids), cadinene, phellandrene and pinene. The herb also contains the bitter glucoside absinthin, absinthic acid, together with tannin, resin, starch, nitrate of potash and other salts.

Medicinal use : The whole plant has alterative, analgesic, anthelmintic, antibacterial, antifungal, antidepressant (mild), antiinflammatory, antiparasitic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, appetiser, aromatic, astringent, bitter, carminative, cholagogue, deobstruent, diaphoretic, digestive, disinfectant, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, slightly narcotic, nervine, purgative, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge properties. It warms the body, arrests bleeding and clears toxins. It increases appetite and promotes digestion. It is valued especially for its tonic effect on the liver, gallbladder and digestive system. It increases stomach acid and bile production, improving digestion and absorption of nutrients. It also eases wind and bloating and is also useful in dyspepsia, heartburn, hysteria, spasmodic affections as epilepsy, in nervous irritability, nervous depression, mental exhaustion and in intermittent fevers. Also useful in obstructions of the liver and spleen. The common name, Wormwood, describes its ability to act as a “wormer” to expel worm infestations in children, especially roundworm and pinworm.

Artemisia absinthium seedlings, Artemisia absinthium seeds, Artemisia absinthium plant, Artemisia absinthium whole herb (available)

The Jammu and Kashmir Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
POB: 667 GPO Srinagar SGR J&K 190001
Ph: 09858986794/01933-223705
e-mail : jkmpic@gmail.com
More details:  http://jkmpic.blogspot.com