Total Pageviews

Kiwi seed available in India

Latin name: Actinidia deliciosa
Synonyms: Actinidia chinensis deliciosa
Family: Actinidiaceae (Chinese Gooseberry Family)

Medicinal use of Kiwi Fruit
: The fruits, stems and roots are diuretic, febrifuge and sedative. They are used in the treatment of stones in the urinary tract, rheumatoid arthralgia, cancers of the liver and oesophagus.
 

Propagation of Kiwi Fruit : Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. It is probably best if the seed is given 3 months stratification, either sow it in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in November or as soon as it is received. Fresh seed germinates in 2 - 3 months at 10°C, stored seed can take longer. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. When the plants are 30cm or more tall, plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Most seedlings are male. The seedlings are subject to damping off, they must be kept well ventilated.

Kiwi seed, Kiwi plant, Kiwi seedlings, Actinidia deliciosa seed, Actinidia deliciosa plant, Actinidia deliciosa seedlings
, Kiwiseeds

Available in : 25.50,100 seeds per packet
Only for research purpose not for commercial use.
Seeds are open-pollinated,Organic from Kashmir Himalaya

The Jammu and Kashmir medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House", Nambalbal,
New Coloney Azizabad,
Via Wuyan-Meej Road,
Pampore PPR J&K 192121
Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in