Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label Alfalfa Alfalfa seed. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Alfalfa Alfalfa seed. Show all posts

Medicago sativa seeds

Buy Medicago sativa-Alfalfa
Common name: Alfalfa, bastard medic, buffal herb, lucerne, purple medic
Family: Leguminosae
Medicago satvia-Alfalfa leaves, either fresh or dried, have traditionally been used as a nutritive tonic to stimulate the appetite and promote weight gain. The plant has an oestrogenic action and could prove useful in treating problems related to menstruation and the menopause. Some caution is advised in the use of this plant, however. It should not be prescribed to people with auto-immune diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis. See also the notes above on toxicity. The plant is antiscorbutic, aperient, diuretic, oxytocic, haemostatic, nutritive, stimulant and tonic. The expressed juice is emetic and is also anodyne in the treatment of gravel. The plant is taken internally for debility in convalescence or anaemia, haemorrhage, menopausal complaints, pre-menstrual tension, fibroids etc. A poultice of the heated leaves has been applied to the ear in the treatment of earache. The leaves can be used fresh or dried. The leaves are rich in vitamin K which is used medicinally to encourage the clotting of blood. This is valuable in the treatment of jaundice. The plant is grown commercially as a source of chlorophyll and carotene, both of which have proven health benefits. The leaves also contain the anti-oxidant tricin. The root is febrifuge and is also prescribed in cases of highly coloured urine. Extracts of the plant are antibacterial.

Seed are available for research purpose
The JK Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House", Nambalbal, Via Wuyan-Meej Road, Pampore PPR JK 192121
Ph: 09858986794/01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.com