Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label Angelica seed. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Angelica seed. Show all posts

Angelica seeds

Sale Angelica seed
Angelica is a genus of about 60 species of tall biennial and perennial herbs in the family Apiaceae, buy angelica plant native to temperate and subarctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere, reaching as far north as Iceland and Lapland.

Angelica Qashmir seeds for sale 
(Open-pollinated.Untreated. NO GMO's 
More details: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in

Angelica archangelica seeds for sale

Angelica archangelica
Angelica seed, plant & roots
Synonyms: Archangelica officinalis
Family: Umbelliferae
Angelica has a long folk-history of use as a medicinal herb, in particular for the treatment of digestive disorders and problems with blood circulation. The root is the most active medicinally, it should be harvested in the autumn of its first year of growth, sliced longitudinally if necessary and dried quickly. If well stored, the root retains its medicinal virtues for many years. The leaves and seeds can also be used. The leaves are harvested and dried in late spring before the plant comes into flower. The plant is antispasmodic, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant, stomachic, tonic. An infusion is used to ease flatulence, indigestion, chronic bronchitis and typhus. It stimulates blood flow to the peripheral parts of the body and so is of value in treating poor circulation - it is considered a specific treatment for Buerger's disease, a condition that narrows the arteries of the hands and feet. Angelica is contra-indicated for people with a tendency towards diabetes since its use can increase sugar levels in the urine. This plant should not be prescribed for pregnant women, nor should the juice be allowed to come into contact with the eyes. An essential oil from the seeds is sometimes used as a rub to relieve rheumatic conditions.



The JK medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House", Nambalbal, Via Wuyan-Meej Road, Pampore PPR J&K 192121
Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in