Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label Caragana gerardiana seed. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Caragana gerardiana seed. Show all posts

Buy Caragana gerardiana

Buy Caragana gerardiana seed/plant
Caragana gerardiana
Synonyms: Astragalus gerardianus
Family: Leguminosae
Habitat of Caragana gerardiana: Other uses of the herb: Plants can be grown as a low impenetrable hedge. They are viciously spiny.
Propagation of Caragana gerardiana : Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. It usually germinates in 2 weeks. Stored seed should be pre-soaked for 24 hours in warm water then sown in a cold frame. If the seed has not swollen then scarify it and re-soak for another 12 hours before sowing. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 3 weeks at 20°C. Good percentage. As soon as they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 7 - 10cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Layering in spring.


Mailing address : POB: 667 GPO Srinagar SGR J&K 190001
Hazel Project : Kishtwar
Howthorne Project : Sonamarag(Gandherbal)
Kiwi Project : Ramban
Ginkgo Project“Ginkgo House” Azizabad Coloney”, Nambalbal (Via Wuyan-Meej Road), Pampore
PPR  Jammu and Kashmir 192121
(Via New Delhi-India)
Ph: 9858986794/01933-223705