Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label Cardiospermum leaf. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Cardiospermum leaf. Show all posts

Cardiospermum halicacabum for helping hair growth

Cardiospermum halicacabum plant
Family: Sapindaceae (Soapberry family)
Common names : Balloon Vine, Love-in-a-puff, heart pea, heartseed

Cardiospermum halicacabum, known as the balloon plant or love in a puff, is a climbing plant widely distributed in Kashmir, Pakistan, Aferica,India & Afghanistan.

Perennial herb of Himalayas used for more than 6000 years for helping hair growth and providing nutrients to scalp.The oil prepared from the paste of the leaves and gingilly oil can be used as a hair tonic and cure for dandruff.

Medicinal Uses :

The oil prepared from the leaves acts as a very effective external application for arthritis and other painful conditions of the body.
2 to 3 drops of juice of the leaves can be used as a ear drops for ear ache, purulent discharge from ears.
The decoction prepared from the roots can be given for haemorrhoids.
The leaves can be crushed well, ground and applied over the lower abdomen of the delivered woman.
This helps in expulsion of waste products out of the uterus.
The decoction prepared from the samoolam or whole plant can be given in the dose of 20 to 30 ml for constipation and abdominal discomfort.
For  (hydrocele) the leaves can be applied as an external paste over the scrotum.
For any inflammation, the leaves cooked in castor oil is ground and applied over the affected areas.
For dandruff, the leaves are soaked in water and then crushed well. This water is used in cleaning the hairs. The oil prepared from the paste of the leaves and gingilly oil can be used as a hair tonic and cure for dandruff.

The Jammu and Kashmir Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House"
Nambalbal,
Aziz Abad,
Via Wuyan-Meej Road,
Pampore PPR J&K 192121

Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home : http://jkmpic.blogspot.in

cardiospermum halicacabum eczema
cardiospermum halicacabum side effects
cardiospermum halicacabum cream
cardiospermum halicacabum pregnancy
cardiospermum halicacabum benefits
cardiospermum halicacabum medicinal uses
cardiospermum halicacabum homeopathy
cardiospermum halicacabum for hair
Cardiospermum halicacabum known anticancer and immunostimulatory activity
cardiospermum halicacabum hair cream
cardiospermum halicacabum skin cream