Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label Dhoop Agarbati. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Dhoop Agarbati. Show all posts

Jurinea dolomiaea-Jhari-Dhoop

Jurinea dolomiaea-Jhari-Dhoop
Synonyms: Carduus macrocephalus, Dolomiaea macrocephala, Jurinea macrocephala
Other names:   Jhari-Dhoop, Dhoop (Lahaul), Gugul (Kinnaur), Dhoop lakkar
Family: Asteraceae
Distribution : Kashmir, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Iran, Nepal & Samarkand
Parts used : Roots
Other uses : Uses
The roots are considered to be stimulant and given in case of fever after the childbirth. Decocti
on of the roots is given in colic. Bruised roots are applied to eruptions.

Aromatic oil from the roots is applied over the affected part in gout and rheumatism. Locally
it is known as dhoop or Gugul and its tuberous roots are valued for incense in temples,
monastries, houses and religious ceremonies.

The woody rootstock is important medicinally and is collected by severing it with a sharp knife head. It is then cleansed, chopped and dried.

Essential oils and aromatic resins are extracted from it. The plant medicine is also taken as a decoction. For this, the roots are boiled in water, which is then cooled and taken orally.

The crushed roots are also administered to remit mental depression, excessive thirst, digestive disorders and dyspepsia

The plant materi al is also effective in healing eruptions. The aromatic oil extracted from the roots is
applied over the affected part.

The oil extracted from the plant is added to bathwater as it induces a feeling of freshness.

Medicinal use of Jurinea dolomiaea : A decoction of the root is cordial. It is given in the treatment of colic and puerperal fever. The juice of the roots is used in the treatment of fevers. The bruised root is applied as a poultice to eruptions.

Habitat of the herb: Open alpine slopes, 3200 - 3800 metres
Other uses of Jurinea dolomiaea: The root extract is used as an incense. The plant is used for incense.

Propagation of the herb: Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a cold frame as soon as it is obtained. Only just cover the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring.`



The Jammu and Kashmir medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House", Nambalbal, New Coloney Azizabad, Via Wuyan-Meej Road, Pampore PPR J&K 192121
Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com