Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label Indian Mallow plant. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Indian Mallow plant. Show all posts

Abutilon indicum plants for sale

Abutilon indicum plant
Family : Malvaceae
Other names : Mallow Kashmir Country Mallow Indian Mallow
Sanaskrit name : Atibala
Hindi name : Kanghi
Urdu name: Mashtal Ghol, Peeli Buti, Kuho

Abutilon indicum Indian Abutilon, Indian Mallow; is a small shrub in the Malvaceae family, native to tropic and subtropical regions and sometimes cultivated as an ornamental.

Parts Used : Leaves, seed, root.
Chemical constituents of  Abutilon indicum : β-Sitosterol is present in A. indicum and a petroleum ether extract has larvicidal properties against the mosquito larvae Culex quinquefasciatus.A methanol extract of A. indicum has some antimicrobial properties.

Traditional medicine : In traditional medicine, A. indicum various parts of the plant are used as a demulcent, aphrodisiac, laxative, diuretic, sedative, astringent, expectorant, tonic, anti-inflammatory, anthelmintic, and analgesic and to treat leprosy, ulcers, headaches, gonorrhea, and bladder infection. The whole plant is uprooted, dried and is powdered. In ancient days, maidens were made to consume a spoonful of this powder with a spoonful of honey, once in a day, for 6 months until the day of marriage, for safe and quick pregnancy.

The plant is very much used in Siddha medicines. The root, bark, flowers, leaves and seeds are all used for medicinal purposes by Tamils. The leaves are used as adjunct to medicines used for pile complaints. The flowers are used to increase semen in men.

Medicinal Uses of Abutilon indicum : Mucilage of the leaves and flowers made into infusion is effective against chest affections particularly haemoptysis, as demulcent and sedative to stop diarrhoea, to bring irresistable diuresis in gonorrhoea, urethritis or gleet and to alleviate micturition the effect of infusion is substantiated by the presence of powdered Carum carviLinn. (Zira-Siyah). Leaves decoction is used as eye wash and mouth wash in toothache, for tender gums and upper respiratory tract disorders administered as gargles. Leaves infusion with some bruised black peppers proves useful in flatulent dyspepsia and bloody piles. Decoction as fomentation also relieves pain when applied under bandage, reduces congestion and cough when given internally. Seeds are useful in decoction in piles, gonorrhoea, gleet and cystitis. Finely powdered drug when given orally act as expectorant and laxative. Root infusion relieves strangury and haematuria and used for recommended duration proves useful against chronic skin disorders e.g. leprosy. Infusion of leaves and flowers brings diuresis, thus get rid of urinary obstructions (may act as lithontriptic) and act as urinary antiseptic.

Min. seeds 250 seeds per packet
Open-pollinated.Organic from Kashmir Himalaya
Abutilon indicum leaves are also available 

Tags: Abutilon indicum leaves
         Abutilon indicum whole plant
         Abutilon indicum leaf
         Abutilon indicum seeds pod
         Abutilon indicum flower 

The Jammu and Kashmir medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House", Nambalbal, New Coloney Azizabad, Via Wuyan-Meej Road, Pampore PPR J&K 192121
Mob: 09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in