Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label Malvaceae family. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Malvaceae family. Show all posts

Muskdana-Abelmoschus moschatus seeds for sale


Latin name: Abelmoschus moschatus
Synonyms: Hibiscus abelmoschus
Family: Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Other name Muskdana
Medicinal use of Musk Mallow: An emulsion made from the seed is antispasmodic and is especially effective in the digestive system. The seeds are also chewed as a nervine, stomachic and to sweeten the breath. They are also said to be aphrodisiac. The seeds are valued medicinally for their diuretic, demulcent and stomachic properties. They are also said to be stimulant, antiseptic, cooling, tonic, carminative and aphrodisiac. A paste of the bark is applied to cuts, wounds and sprains. The essential oil is used in aromatherapy for the treatment of depression and anxiety. It is also applied externally to treat cramp, poor circulation and aching joints.

Musk Mallow seeds are available in 100,200,500 seeds per packet
Seeds are open-pollinated. Organic from Kashmir Himalaya
__________________
The Jammu and Kashmir 
Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre "Ginkgo House", Nambalbal, New Coloney Azizabad,
Via Wuyan-Meej Road, Pampore PPR J&K 192121
Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in