Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label Mirabilis jalapa plant seed. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Mirabilis jalapa plant seed. Show all posts

Mirabilis jalapa-Four o'clock plant

Four o'clock-Mirabilis jalapa
Four o'clock -Marvel Of  Peru

Bot. name : Mirabilis jalapa
Family: Nyctaginaceae (Four-o'clock Family)
Synonyms : Jalapa officinalis Garsault; Nyctago jalapae (L.) DC.; Nyctago versicolor Salisb.; Mimosa hispidula Kunth 

Medicinal  properties
Considered diuretic, purgative, vulnerary.
Tubers are weakly purgative and emetic.
Root is believed to be aphrodisiac; also reported to be purgative, emetic and cathartic.

Parts used : Leaves, roots, tubers.

Mirabilis jalapa is a long-lived (perennial)  herb growing up to 2 metres high, with a tuberous root.

Its leaves are egg-shaped in outline with broad end at base (ovate), oblong, or triangular, measuring to 9 cm long.; the leaf tip is acute, base cordate. The leaf stalk (petiole) is 4 cm long.

Flowers of  M. jalapa occur in groups of  3-7; flower stalks more or less absent; flowers are fragrant and open in the afternoon; flowers are tubular, white, pink or red in colour, up to 6.5 long  by 3.5 wide with 5-6 stamens.

Mirabilis jalapa is cultivated in gardens for ornamental purposes. It is also said to be medicinal, with antivirus properties.

In herbal medicine, parts of the plant may be used as a diuretic, purgative, and for vulnerary (wound healing) purposes.

Available in Pink and Black
Min : 25 seeds per pacaket

More details: JKMPIC- J&K Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
POB: 667 GPO Srinagar SGR J&K 190001
Ph: 09858986794/01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in
Other : http://facebook.com/jkmpic

Mirabilis jalapa, four o'clock flower seed, Four o'clock flower seeds,4 o'clock flower seeds,four o'clock flowers pictures,4 o'clock flowers,four o'clock plant,4 o'clock seeds,how to grow four o'clocks,4 o'clock plant,mirabilis jalapa seeds,mirabilis jalapa seed,mirabilis jalapa seeds,mirabilis jalapa medicinal uses,mirabilis jalapa tea time rose,four o'clock plant,four o clock club,four o clock tea