Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label Natural insecticides. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Natural insecticides. Show all posts

Pyrethrum-Chrysanthemum cinerariifolium seeds for sale

Bot.name: Chrysanthemum cinerariifolium,Tanacetum cinerariifolium
Cashmerian name: Kartik posh
Other names: Dalmation Pellitory, Pyrethrum, Pyrethrum daisy,
Family: Compositae
Chemical constituents: The pyrethrins are a pair of natural organic compounds normally
Pyrethrum flowers
derived from Chrysanthemum cinerariifolium that have potent insecticidal activity. Pyrethrins are neurotoxins that attack the nervous systems of all insects. When present in amounts not fatal to insects, they still appear to have an insect repellent effect. Pyrethrins are gradually replacing organophosphates and organochlorides as the pesticide of first choice. They are non-persistent, being biodegradable, and break down on exposure to light or oxygen. The chemical structure of pyrethrins inspired the production of a variety of synthetic insecticides called pyrethroids such as bifenthrin, permethrin, and cypermethrin.
Six compounds were isolated and identified as: linoeic acid, pinoresinol, (+)-pinoresinol-4'-O-beta-D- glucopyranoside, betulabuside A, dihydrosyringin.

Medicinal use of Chrysanthemum cinerariifolium : Chrysanthemum cinerariifolium is not used medicinally, though research has shown that the flowers possess weak antibiotic activity. The flowers are the main source of the insecticide pyrethrum, which is toxic to insects but not to mammals. It has sometimes been used as a vermifuge in China.


Category :   Natural insecticides, Pyrethrum cinerariifolium, Insecticidal activity,Organic compounds, Pyrethrins, Neurotoxins, Insect repellent, Non-persistentBiodegradablePyrethroids, Bifenthrin, Permethrin, Cypermethrin, Persian powder, Pyrethroid, Plant toxin insecticides, PyrethrumPermethrin
   
Min. Seeds : 500  seeds per pacaket
Rare organic, No GMO's,Open-pollinated

Buy Angelica archangelica root,plant, seeds
http://jkmpic.blogspot.com/2016/04/angelica-plant.html

The Jammu and Kashmir Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
POB: 667 GPO Srinagar SGR JK 1900001
"Ginkgo House", New Coloney Azizabd, Nambalbal, Via Wuyan-Meej Road, Pampore
PPR JK 192121
Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in