Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label amlook plant. Show all posts
Showing posts with label amlook plant. Show all posts

Persimmon/Japani Phal/Amlook

Persimmon tree kashmir
Bot. name: Diospyros kaki
Synonyms: Diospyros chinensis
Family: Ebenaceae (Ebony Family)
Other names: Japani Phal, Amlook

Persimmon: Appetizer, sialagogue. The stem bark is astringent and styptic. The fruit is said to have different properties depending on its stage of ripeness, though it is generally antitussive, astringent, laxative, nutritive and stomachic. The fresh fully ripe fruit is used raw in the treatment of constipation and haemorrhoids and when cooked is used to treat diarrhoea. The dried ripe fruit is used in the treatment of bronchial complaints, whilst when ground into a powder it is used to treat dry coughs. Juice from the unripe fruit is used in the treatment of hypertension. The fruits, picked green and ripened in containers with the leaves, become very sweet and are considered to be antifebrile, antivinous and demulcent. The fruits are also peeled and then exposed to sunlight by day and dew by night. They become encrusted with a white powder and are then considered to be anthelmintic, antihaemorrhagic, antivinous, expectorant, febrifuge and restorative. The peduncle is used to treat coughs and hiccups. The calyx is used to treat hiccups.

Amlouk planting material available
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
More : http://jkmpic.blogspot.com/2017/12/persimmonjapani-phalamlook.html
Ph: 09858986794/01933-223705

persimmon tree in india
persimmon tree for sale
persimmon tree information
persimmon tree facts
persimmon tree in hindi
persimmon tree leaves
persimmon tree bark
buy a persimmon tree
planting a persimmon tree